America Ferrera

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1984-04-18

Place of Birth
Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As
아메리카 퍼레라

America Ferrera

America Georgina Ferrera (born April 18, 1984) is a Honduran-American actress, best known for playing the lead role in the television comedy series "Ugly Betty". Her portrayal garnered critical acclaim, and she won the Golden Globe Award for "Best Actress in a Comedy Series", the Screen Actors Guild Award for "Best Female Actor in a Comedy Series", and the Emmy Award for "Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series". She has also starred in Real Women Have Curves, The Dry Land, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, its sequel Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2, and had a small role in the skateboard biopic Lords of Dogtown (2005). In addition, she was the voice of Astrid the Viking in the Dreamworks animated picture How to Train Your Dragon.

2008
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2
6.2
2010
How to Train Your Dragon
7.7
2006
Steel City
7.0
2005
How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer
5.0
2005
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
6.4
2008
Tinker Bell
6.6
2010
Our Family Wedding
5.5
2010
The Dry Land
6.0
2007
Towards Darkness
5.0
2010
Legend of the BoneKnapper Dragon
6.5
2014
How to Train Your Dragon 2
7.7
2011
Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury
7.0
2012
End of Watch
7.3
2011
Book of Dragons
6.5
2002
Gotta Kick It Up
5.6
2013
It's a Disaster
6.3
2012
Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
7.0
2014
Cesar Chavez
6.0
2007
La Lupe: Queen of Latin Soul
6.5
2013
Six by Sondheim
7.3
2014
X/Y
5.0
2014
Dragons: Dawn Of The Dragon Racers
6.9
2008
Under the Same Moon
7.3
2016
Special Correspondents
5.7
2005
Lords of Dogtown
7.1
2017
100 Years
6.0
2011
The Latino List
8.0
2002
Real Women Have Curves
6.1
2017
The Words That Built America
7.0
2007
Muertas
0.0
2016
The 4%: Film's Gender Problem
4.5
2011
Me Facing Life: Cyntoia's Story
6.0
2019
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
7.8
CLOSE [x]